Hunting-Tonys Ceremony to Recognize Student Performers

Huntington Town Council members Joan Cergol and Dr. David Bennardo will host the 12th annual Hunting-Tony awards Monday, recognizing the top student productions and performances.

The awards ceremony will take place at 7 p.m. at Huntington High School, with a red-carpet welcome that starts at 6 p.m.

 

The nominees are:

Best Play
• Cold Spring Harbor High School – She Kills Monsters: Young Adventurers
Edition
• Commack High School – One Stoplight Town
• Half Hollow Hills High School West – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play
• Huntington High School – The Curious Savage

Best Musical
• Commack High School – Anastasia
• Elwood-John Glenn High School – The Addams Family
• Half Hollow Hills High School East – Gypsy
• Harborfields High School – Legally Blonde
• Northport High School – Urinetown: The Musical

Best Lead Actor in a Play
• Nate Blatt – One Stoplight Town (Commack High School)
• Given Kongolo – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play (Half Hollow Hills
High School West)
• Forrest Myer – One Stoplight Town (Commack High School)
• Moore Theobald – Puffs, or Seven Increasingly Eventful Years at a Certain
School of Magic and Magic (Harborfields High School)
• Thomas Tsekerides – She Kills Monsters: Young Adventurers Edition (Cold
Spring Harbor High School)
Best Lead Actress in a Play
• Annabelle Bryant – She Kills Monsters: Young Adventurers Edition (Cold
Spring Harbor High School)
• Gioianna DiGiorgio – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play (Half Hollow
Hills High School West)
• Dara Gordon – One Stoplight Town (Commack High School)
• Lily Smyth – She Kills Monsters: Young Adventurers Edition (Cold Spring
Harbor High School)
• Lily Tierney – The Curious Savage (Huntington High School)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
• Aidan Heddle – One Stoplight Town (Commack High School)
• Ethan Iglesias – She Kills Monsters: Young Adventurers Edition (Cold Spring
Harbor High School)
• Lucas Madrid – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play (Half Hollow Hills
High School West)
• Frank Randazzo – Puffs, or Seven Increasingly Eventful Years at a Certain
School of Magic and Magic (Harborfields High School)
• Jack Semelsberger – The Curious Savage (Huntington High School)
Best Supporting Actress in a Play
• Jiana Casazza – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play (Half Hollow Hills
High School West)
• Lindsey Engheben – One Stoplight Town (Commack High School)
• Jay Murray – One Stoplight Town (Commack High School)
• Selah Neary – With Their Eyes (Half Hollow Hills High School East)
• Kylie Polani – With Their Eyes (Half Hollow Hills High School East)

Best Ensemble in a Play
• Cold Spring Harbor High School – She Kills Monsters: Young Adventurers
Edition
• Commack High School – One Stoplight Town
• Half Hollow Hills High School West – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play
• Huntington High School – The Curious Savage

Best Lead Actor in a Musical
• Mack Brunner – 42nd Street (Huntington High School)
• Braden Gastaldi – The Addams Family (Elwood-John Glenn High School)
• James Graziano – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)
• Given Kongolo – Merrily We Roll Along (Half Hollow Hills High School West)
• Shane McGlone – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)

Best Lead Actress in a Musical
• Isabella Corea – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)
• Gioianna DiGiorgio – Merrily We Roll Along (Half Hollow Hills High School
West)
• Lila Goldstein – Gypsy (Half Hollow Hills High School East)
• Maddie Quigley – Legally Blonde (Harborfields High School)
• Eden Seskin – Anastasia (Commack High School)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
• Luke Frisoli – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)
• Aidan Heddle – Anastasia (Commack High School)
• Aidan McNamara – The Addams Family (Elwood-John Glenn High School)
• Jaren Smullian – Legally Blonde (Walt Whitman High School)
• Liam Vallanti – Legally Blonde (Walt Whitman High School)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
• Dessa Kavrakis – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)
• Salma Laraki – Legally Blonde (Walt Whitman High School)
• Anna Perz – Legally Blonde (Harborfields High School)
• Lily Smyth – The Addams Family (Cold Spring Harbor High School)
• Jenna Velez – The Addams Family (Elwood-John Glenn High School)

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
• Sam Adler – The Addams Family (Cold Spring Harbor High School)
• Luca Bergin – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)
• David Chavez – 42nd Street (Huntington High School)
• Colby Knorr – The Addams Family (Elwood-John Glenn High School)
• Hector Vargas – Legally Blonde (Walt Whitman High School)

Featured Actress in a Musical
• Deanna DeVilla – Gypsy (Half Hollow Hills High School East)
• Samantha Greenberg – Gypsy (Half Hollow Hills High School East)
• Morgan O’Donoghue – Legally Blonde (Walt Whitman High School)
• Sadie Peper – Legally Blonde (Harborfields High School)
• Suzie Walsh – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)

Best Male Vocalist
• Mack Brunner – 42nd Street (Huntington High School)
• Luke Frisoli – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)
• Braden Gastaldi – The Addams Family (Elwood-John Glenn High School)
• James Graziano – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)
• Shane McGlone – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)
• Liam Vallanti – Legally Blonde (Walt Whitman High School)
• Jake Van Eycken – Anastasia (Commack High School)

Best Female Vocalist
• Isabella Corea – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)
• Dessa Kavrakis – Urinetown: The Musical (Northport High School)
• Salma Laraki – Legally Blonde (Walt Whitman High School)
• Anna Perz – Legally Blonde (Harborfields High School)
• Eden Seskin – Anastasia (Commack High School)
• Josie Sullivan – 42nd Street (Huntington High School)
• Jenna Velez – The Addams Family (Elwood-John Glenn High School)

Best Ensemble in a Musical
• Commack High School – Anastasia
• Half Hollow Hills High School East – Gypsy
• Huntington High School – 42nd Street
• Northport High School – Urinetown: The Musical
• Walt Whitman High School – Legally Blonde

Best Choreography
• Half Hollow Hills High School East – Gypsy
• Harborfields High School – Legally Blonde
• Huntington High School – 42nd Street
• Northport High School – Urinetown: The Musical
• Walt Whitman High School – Legally Blonde

Best Orchestra Pit
• Elwood-John Glenn High School – The Addams Family
• Half Hollow Hills High School East – Gypsy
• Half Hollow Hills High School West – Merrily We Roll Along
• Harborfields High School – Legally Blonde
• Northport High School – Urinetown: The Musical

Best Stage Crew for a Play
• Half Hollow Hills High School West – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play
• Harborfields High School – Puffs, or Seven Increasingly Eventful Years at a
Certain School of Magic and Magic
• Huntington High School – The Curious Savage
• Walt Whitman High School – The Crucible

Best Stage Crew for a Musical
• Commack High School – Anastasia
• Elwood-John Glenn High School – The Addams Family
• Half Hollow Hills High School East – Gypsy
• Half Hollow Hills High School West – Merrily We Roll Along
• Northport High School – Urinetown: The Musical

Best Stage Set Design for a Play
• Commack High School – One Stoplight Town
• Half Hollow Hills High School East – With Their Eyes
• Half Hollow Hills High School West – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play
• Huntington High School – The Curious Savage

Best Stage Set Design for a Musical
• Commack High School – Anastasia
• Half Hollow Hills High School East – Gypsy
• Half Hollow Hills High School West – Merrily We Roll Along
• Huntington High School – 42nd Street
• Northport High School – Urinetown: The Musical

Best Costumes in a Play
• Cold Spring Harbor High School – She Kills Monsters: Young Adventurers
Edition
• Half Hollow Hills High School East – With Their Eyes
• Half Hollow Hills High School West – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play
• Huntington High School – The Curious Savage

Best Costumes in a Musical
• Commack High School – Anastasia
• Half Hollow Hills High School East – Gypsy
• Half Hollow Hills High School West – Merrily We Roll Along
• Huntington High School – 42nd Street
• Walt Whitman High School – Legally Blonde

Best Technical Production for a Play
• Cold Spring Harbor High School – She Kills Monsters: Young Adventurers
Edition
• Commack High School – One Stoplight Town
• Half Hollow Hills High School West – It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play
• Huntington High School – The Curious Savage

Best Technical Production for a Musical
• Commack High School – Anastasia
• Elwood-John Glenn High School – The Addams Family
• Half Hollow Hills High School East – Gypsy
• Half Hollow Hills High School West – Merrily We Roll Along
• Northport High School – Urinetown: The Musical

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.