Students Nominated for Hunting-Tony Awards

High school students from across Huntington were nominated this week for Hunting-Tony Awards for their performances.

The ninth annual Hunting-Tony Awards will culminate in a red-carpet ceremony at the Engeman Theater on June 3.

The Hunting-Tonys, sponsored by town councilmembers Mark Cuthbertson and Joan Cergol, recognized the best actors, actresses and supporting casts from the plays and musicals performed at each of the high schools across the Town of Huntington.

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Frankie Altamirano

Half Hollow Hills East

Twelve Angry Jurors

Juror #7

 

Michael D’Elia

Commack

You Can’t Take It With You

Boris Kolenkhov

 

Matty Levenberg

Harborfields

The Miracle Worker

James Keller

 

Paul Schiller

Walt Whitman

Noises Off

Lloyd

 

Blake Sortino

Half Hollow Hills West

Peter and the Starcatcher

Smee/Greggors

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Jolie Brandstein

Half Hollow Hills East

Twelve Angry Jurors

Juror #4

 

Isabella Cahill

Huntington

The Desk Set

Peg Costello

 

Sianna Monti

Cold Spring Harbor

Clue

Miss Scarlet

 

Daniella Rodriguez

Cold Spring Harbor

Clue

Mrs. Peacock

 

Celia Spero

Harborfields

The Miracle Worker

Kate Keller

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Joe Interrante

Harborfields

The Boy Friend

Bobby

 

Augustine Maiorino

Cold Spring Harbor

Anything Goes

Evelyn Oakley

 

David Mastroianni

Commack

The Drowsy Chaperone

Aldolpho

 

Matthew Rubenfeld

Half Hollow Hills East

The Drowsy Chaperone

Aldolpho

 

Terrence Sheldon

Elwood John Glenn

Hairspray

Corny Collins

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Jenna Goz

Northport

Into the Woods

Cinderella

 

Shelby Herling

Cold Spring Harbor

Anything Goes

Bonnie

 

Meaghan Maher

Northport

Into the Woods

Little Red Ridinghood

 

Princess Onyianta

Elwood John Glenn

Hairspray

Motormouth

 

Phoebe Walther

Huntington

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Mrs. Meers

 

Best Female Vocalist

Shelby Herling

Cold Spring Harbor

Anything Goes

Bonnie

 

Meaghan Maher

Northport

Into the Woods

Little Red Ridinghood

 

Princess Onyianta

Elwood John Glenn

Hairspray

Motormouth

 

Faith Stone

Walt Whitman

Mary Poppins

Mary Poppins

 

Chloe Wheeler

Huntington

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Muzzy Van Hossmere

 

Best Male Vocalist

Johnny DiGiorgio

Half Hollow Hills West

Me and My Girl

Bill Snibson

 

Felipe Gonzalez

Elwood John Glenn

Hairspray

Seaweed

 

David Goz

Northport

Into the Woods

Baker

 

Brendan Kispert

Walt Whitman

Mary Poppins

Bert

 

Augustine Maiorino

Cold Spring Harbor

Anything Goes

Evelyn Oakley

 

Best Lead Actor in a Play

Johnny DiGiorgio

Half Hollow Hills West

Peter and the Starcatcher

Black Stache

 

Dylan Irgang

Harborfields

The Miracle Worker

Captain Keller

 

Ben Keschner

Half Hollow Hills East

Twelve Angry Jurors

Juror #3

 

Keenan Lyons

Huntington

The Desk Set

Richard Sumner

 

Matthew Rubenfeld

Half Hollow Hills East

Twelve Angry Jurors

Juror #10

Best Lead Actress in a Play

Emma Baker

Commack

You Can’t Take It With You

Martine Vanderhof

 

Jade Cheung-Becker

Harborfields

The Miracle Worker

Annie Sullivan

 

Shelby Herling

Cold Spring Harbor

Clue

Wadsworth

 

Abby Semelsberger

Huntington

The Desk Set

Bunny Watson

 

Skya Theobald

Harborfields

The Miracle Worker

Helen Keller

 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Max Fisher

Walt Whitman

Mary Poppins

Robertson Ay & Neleus

 

Justin Frank

Half Hollow Hills East

The Drowsy Chaperone

Gangster #2

 

Andrew Glick

Half Hollow Hills East

The Drowsy Chaperone

Gangster #1

 

Owen Labruna

Northport

Into the Woods

Wolf

 

Liam Leary

Harborfields

The Boy Friend

Alfonse/Host

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Omolola Adewale

Elwood John Glenn

Hairspray

Little Inez

 

Victoria Barics

Commack

The Drowsy Chaperone

Trix

 

Janna Garden

Walt Whitman

Mary Poppins

Miss Andrew

 

Bianca Kelly

Cold Spring Harbor

Anything Goes

Angel

 

Wendy Logan

Cold Spring Harbor

Anything Goes

Angel

 

Best Lead Actor in a Musical

Johnny DiGiorgio

Half Hollow Hills West

Me and My Girl

Bill Snibson

 

Danny Feldman

Commack

The Drowsy Chaperone

Man in Chair

 

Felipe Gonzalez

Elwood John Glenn

Hairspray

Seaweed

 

Brendan Kispert

Walt Whitman

Mary Poppins

Bert

 

Keenan Lyons

Huntington

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Jimmy Smith

 

Best Lead Actress in a Musical

Jordyn Axelrod

Commack

The Drowsy Chaperone

The Drowsy Chaperone

 

Bella Donneruno

Northport

Into the Woods

Baker’s Wife

 

Caitlin Rossi

Elwood John Glenn

Hairspray

Tracy

 

Abby Semelsberger

Huntington

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Millie Dillmount

 

Katherine Tuohy

Cold Spring Harbor

Anything Goes

Reno Sweeney

 

SCHOOL BASED AWARDS

Best Stage Crew for a Play

Half Hollow Hills East – Twelve Angry Jurors

Harborfields – The Miracle Worker

Huntington – The Desk Set

Walt Whitman – Noises Off

 

Best Stage Crew for a Musical

Cold Spring Harbor – Anything Goes

Commack – The Drowsy Chaperone

Harborfields – The Boy Friend

Northport – Into the Woods

Walt Whitman – Mary Poppins

 

Best Scenery in a Play

Cold Spring Harbor – Clue

Commack – You Can’t Take It With You

Huntington – The Dining Room

Half Hollow Hills East – Twelve Angry Jurors

 

Best Scenery in a Musical

Cold Spring Harbor – Anything Goes

Commack – The Drowsy Chaperone

Half Hollow Hills East – The Drowsy Chaperone

Harborfields – The Boy Friend

Northport – Into the Woods

 

Best Orchestra Pit

Elwood John Glenn – Hairspray

Half Hollow Hills West – Me and My Girl

Harborfields – The Boy Friend

Huntington – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Northport – Into the Woods

 

Best Costumes in a Play

Cold Spring Harbor – Clue

Commack – You Can’t Take It With You

Harborfields – The Miracle Worker

Walt Whitman – Noises Off

 

Best Costumes in a Musical

Cold Spring Harbor – Anything Goes

Commack – The Drowsy Chaperone

Half Hollow Hills West – Me and My Girl

Northport – Into the Woods

Walt Whitman – Mary Poppins

 

Best Dance Performances

Cold Spring Harbor – Anything Goes

Commack – The Drowsy Chaperone

Elwood John Glenn – Hairspray

Half Hollow Hills East – The Drowsy Chaperone

Walt Whitman – Mary Poppins

 

Best Technical Production for a Play

Cold Spring Harbor – Clue

Commack – You Can’t Take It With You

Half Hollow Hills East – Twelve Angry Jurors

Huntington – The Desk Set

 

Best Technical Production for a Musical

Commack – The Drowsy Chaperone

Harborfields – The Boy Friend

Huntington – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Northport – Into the Woods

Walt Whitman – Mary Poppins

 

Best Ensemble in a Play

Cold Spring Harbor – Clue

Half Hollow Hills East – Twelve Angry Jurors

Half Hollow Hills West – Peter and the Starcatcher

Harborfields – The Miracle Worker

 

Best Ensemble in a Musical

Cold Spring Harbor – Anything Goes

Commack – The Drowsy Chaperone

Elwood John Glenn – Hairspray

Half Hollow Hills East – The Drowsy Chaperone

Walt Whitman – Mary Poppins

 

Best Play

Cold Spring Harbor – Clue

Half Hollow Hills East – Twelve Angry Jurors

Harborfields – The Miracle Worker

Huntington – The Desk Set

 

Best Musical

Cold Spring Harbor – Anything Goes

Commack – The Drowsy Chaperone

Elwood John Glenn – Hairspray

Huntington – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Northport – Into the Woods

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.